Legal Blog

I-751 Joint Spousal Filing: In Love with your Best Friend and How to Prepare

Congratulations on building a life together with your loving spouse!!! By this point in the immigration process, you have already experienced the hardest filing, which is getting the green card from USCIS’s Adjustment of Status or from DOS’s Consular Process. Now, USCIS requests that the spouses prove that a loving life occurred over the past 2 [..]

Read More

USCIS: The Return of an Enforcement Agency

USCIS (United States Citizenship and Immigration Services) underwent a drastic policy shift in July 2018. The sleeping giant has been the foundation of US immigration filings predominately to (1) US Citizen Spouses, Children, and Parents, (2) Lawful Permanent Residents seeking to continue their permanent status or to become a US Citizen, and (3) Employment Entities. However, [..]

Read More

Military Deferred Action: A Parole in Place (PIP) Alternative

Military Deferred Action is an alternative filing option to Military Parole in Place. However, not every alternative is better. The purpose of Deferred Action is to “Defer” the “Action of deportation.” To qualify for Deferred Action, the Applicant is usually unable to apply for Adjustment of Status. If someone is unable to receive Lawful Permanent [..]

Read More

What does a USCIS Receipt Number (MSC, LIN, SRC, EAC, WAC, IOE) Mean?

A USCIS Receipt Number is very similar to tracking a package on Amazon. The Receipt Number, better called a tracking number, allows a recipient to track a filing online, over the phone, or in person at an INFOPASS. Now, let’s dive deeper!!! The Receipt Number can be broken into four parts. See the diagram below: [..]

Read More

How do I Respond to a USCIS Request for Evidence (RFE)?

United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) may, during their processing of a filing, determine that they need more information, some clarification, or documentation. This process of providing more information to USCIS is called a Request for Additional Evidence or a Request for Initial Evidence, both of which are commonly referred to as an RFE. [..]

Read More

Immigration’s 90 Day Rule: A new change making harsher consequences

In September 2017, the Department of State redefined their policy in finding “Visa Fraud” and “Immigrant Intent.” The 30/60 Day Rule (also known as the 30/60/90 Day Rule) has been superseded by the 90 Day Rule. 9 FAM 302.9-4 reviews Inconsistent Conduct Within 90 Days of Entry: If an alien violates or engages in conduct inconsistent [..]

Read More

VAWA Eligibility Requirements for a Parent

VAWA Eligibility Requirements for a Parent are as follows: Qualifying parent/son or daughter relationship: You are the parent of a U.S. citizen son or daughter who is at least 21 years of age when the self-petition is filed, or you are the parent of a U.S. citizen son or daughter who lost or renounced citizenship [..]

Read More