Category: I-751 Removal of Conditions

I-751 Joint Spousal Filing: In Love with your Best Friend and How to Prepare

Congratulations on building a life together with your loving spouse!!! By this point in the immigration process, you have already experienced the hardest filing, which is getting the green card from USCIS’s Adjustment of Status or from DOS’s Consular Process. Now, USCIS requests that the spouses prove that a loving life occurred over the past 2 [..]

Read More

USCIS: The Return of an Enforcement Agency

USCIS (United States Citizenship and Immigration Services) underwent a drastic policy shift in July 2018. The sleeping giant has been the foundation of US immigration filings predominately to (1) US Citizen Spouses, Children, and Parents, (2) Lawful Permanent Residents seeking to continue their permanent status or to become a US Citizen, and (3) Employment Entities. However, [..]

Read More

What does a USCIS Receipt Number (MSC, LIN, SRC, EAC, WAC, IOE) Mean?

A USCIS Receipt Number is very similar to tracking a package on Amazon. The Receipt Number, better called a tracking number, allows a recipient to track a filing online, over the phone, or in person at an INFOPASS. Now, let’s dive deeper!!! The Receipt Number can be broken into four parts. See the diagram below: [..]

Read More

How do I Respond to a USCIS Request for Evidence (RFE)?

United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) may, during their processing of a filing, determine that they need more information, some clarification, or documentation. This process of providing more information to USCIS is called a Request for Additional Evidence or a Request for Initial Evidence, both of which are commonly referred to as an RFE. [..]

Read More

How do I file an I-751 waiver? I-751 Waiver for Death, Divorce, or Domestic Violence

Many know of the I-751 Petition to Remove the Conditions placed on a Temporary, Two-year Conditional Green Card as a USCIS filing that must be done by the original spouses for a Marriage-based Green Card Process. Generally, the “joint filing” must be filed within 90 days of the Conditional Green Cards expiration. However, a waiver of the [..]

Read More