Category: Adjustment of Status

Immigration’s 90 Day Rule: A new change making harsher consequences

In September 2017, the Department of State redefined their policy in finding “Visa Fraud” and “Immigrant Intent.” The 30/60 Day Rule (also known as the 30/60/90 Day Rule) has been superseded by the 90 Day Rule. 9 FAM 302.9-4 reviews Inconsistent Conduct Within 90 Days of Entry: If an alien violates or engages in conduct inconsistent [..]

Read More

Ajuste de estado: Entrada Quilatan o Renunciado a Entrada

Una Entrada Quilatan, también conocido como renunciado a entrada, es una admisión legal por “regularidad procesal,” es idéntica a la entrada sin inspección. Una regularidad procesal significa que CPB permite entrada en un vehículo y los ocupantes no cometen fraude o indican material falso (mentiras), entonces la entrada constituye legal. Sin embargo, sin registro del [..]

Read More

4th Circuit and I-9 Fraud: False Claim to U.S. Citizenship, I-9 Fraud being treated as an “Immigration Benefit,” and the Adjustment of Status Process

To begin, the fundamentals must be explained. First, the Fourth Circuit governs the laws of North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia, West Virginia, and Maryland. Second, the governing law can be found at: Dakura v. Holder, 772 F.3d 994 (2014). Third, a “False Claim to U.S. Citizenship” is a legal immigration term. Simply put, it is [..]

Read More

La Entrevista Inmigratoria – Entrevista Para Ajuste de Estado Legal o Entrevista de Residencia Permanente – ¿Que Puede Esperar y Como Prepararse?

[Leer Articular en Ingles – Tocar Aqui] El proceso inmigratorio es por lo general un proceso largo. Inmigrantes tienen que lidiar con la preocupación y estrés que acompaña este tipo de casos. Después si todo es archivado correctamente un inmigrante y sus familiares tendrán que asistir a una entrevista inmigratoria que dejará sus nervios de [..]

Read More

Permanent Bar for Two or More Illegal Entries – INA 212(a)(9)(C)(i)

The problem with multiple EWI or Entry Without Inspection is the automatic permanent bar to (1) U.S. citizenship, (2) Any U.S. Visa, and (3) Receiving Lawful Permanent Residence or a Green Card. There is no immediate waiver. This post will pose the common questions and helpful examples. How is the Permanent Bar applied? If someone (1) [..]

Read More