Category: Immigration

VAWA Eligibility Requirements for a Parent

VAWA Eligibility Requirements for a Parent are as follows: Qualifying parent/son or daughter relationship: You are the parent of a U.S. citizen son or daughter who is at least 21 years of age when the self-petition is filed, or you are the parent of a U.S. citizen son or daughter who lost or renounced citizenship [..]

Read More

VAWA Eligibility Requirements for a Child

VAWA Eligibility Requirements for a Child are as follows: Qualifying parent/child relationship: You are the child of a U.S. citizen or permanent resident abuser, or you are the child of a U.S. citizen or permanent resident abuser who lost citizenship or lawful permanent resident status due to an incident of domestic violence. You have suffered [..]

Read More

VAWA Eligibility Requirements for a Spouse

VAWA Eligibility Requirements for a Spouse are as follows: Qualifying spousal relationship: You are married to a U.S. citizen or permanent resident abuser or your marriage to the abuser was terminated by death or a divorce (related to the abuse) within the 2 years prior to filing your petition, or your spouse lost or renounced [..]

Read More

What is VAWA?

VAWA (Violence Against Women Act), is a process that is available for both men and women. The eligibility requirements are as follows: For a Spouse: You may file for yourself if you are, or were, the abused spouse of a U.S. citizen or permanent resident. You may also file as an abused spouse if your child has [..]

Read More

What is an INFOPASS?

InfoPass is a free service that lets you schedule an appointment with a U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) Immigration Officer. This service can answer basic inquiries, assist in expedited services, and provide extensions to some Green Card statuses. How do you access InfoPass to make an appointment? To use InfoPass you will need: A computer [..]

Read More

Ajuste de estado: Entrada Quilatan o Renunciado a Entrada

Una Entrada Quilatan, también conocido como renunciado a entrada, es una admisión legal por “regularidad procesal,” es idéntica a la entrada sin inspección. Una regularidad procesal significa que CPB permite entrada en un vehículo y los ocupantes no cometen fraude o indican material falso (mentiras), entonces la entrada constituye legal. Sin embargo, sin registro del [..]

Read More

What is a U Visa?

A U Visa lets some victims of crimes stay in the United States.  A U Visa allows someone to legally live in the United States for 4 years, they receive employment authorization, and some of their family members (Spouse, Children, Parents, and Siblings) may also be eligible for a U Visa and its benefits as [..]

Read More

Voluntary Departure: What Happens If You Don’t Leave?

Before a Voluntary Departure Order is discussed, a Removal Order must be explained. A “Removal” is performed by an Immigration Judge where someone is required to physically depart the United States by a certain time. The removal order will contain the exact date by which someone must depart the United States (normally 30 days from [..]

Read More

VISA K: LO BASICO

La visa K es un tema de mucha preocupación, en ambos la política y en las leyes de inmigración. Ambos están más allá de lo básico explicado aquí. Adicionalmente, una serie de televisión fue basada específicamente alrededor de este tipo de visas (K Visa) llamada: prometido de 90 días. Para empezar, la visa K se [..]

Read More