Blog


Immigration’s 90 Day Rule: A new change making harsher consequences

In September 2017, the Department of State redefined their policy in finding “Visa Fraud” and “Immigrant Intent.” The 30/60 Day Rule (also known as the 30/60/90 Day Rule) has been superseded by the 90 Day Rule. 9 FAM 302.9-4 reviews Inconsistent Conduct Within 90 Days of Entry: If an alien violates or engages in conduct inconsistent […]

Read More keyboard_arrow_right


VAWA Eligibility Requirements for a Parent

Category:

VAWA Eligibility Requirements for a Parent are as follows: Qualifying parent/son or daughter relationship: You are the parent of a U.S. citizen son or daughter who is at least 21 years of age when the self-petition is filed, or you are the parent of a U.S. citizen son or daughter who lost or renounced citizenship […]

Read More keyboard_arrow_right


VAWA Eligibility Requirements for a Child

Category:

VAWA Eligibility Requirements for a Child are as follows: Qualifying parent/child relationship: You are the child of a U.S. citizen or permanent resident abuser, or you are the child of a U.S. citizen or permanent resident abuser who lost citizenship or lawful permanent resident status due to an incident of domestic violence. You have suffered […]

Read More keyboard_arrow_right


VAWA Eligibility Requirements for a Spouse

Category:

VAWA Eligibility Requirements for a Spouse are as follows: Qualifying spousal relationship: You are married to a U.S. citizen or permanent resident abuser or your marriage to the abuser was terminated by death or a divorce (related to the abuse) within the 2 years prior to filing your petition, or your spouse lost or renounced […]

Read More keyboard_arrow_right


What is VAWA?

Category:

VAWA (Violence Against Women Act), is a process that is available for both men and women. The eligibility requirements are as follows: For a Spouse: You may file for yourself if you are, or were, the abused spouse of a U.S. citizen or permanent resident. You may also file as an abused spouse if your child has […]

Read More keyboard_arrow_right


What is an INFOPASS?

Category:

InfoPass is a free service that lets you schedule an appointment with a U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) Immigration Officer. This service can answer basic inquiries, assist in expedited services, and provide extensions to some Green Card statuses. How do you access InfoPass to make an appointment? To use InfoPass you will need: A computer […]

Read More keyboard_arrow_right


Ajuste de estado: Entrada Quilatan o Renunciado a Entrada

Una Entrada Quilatan, también conocido como renunciado a entrada, es una admisión legal por “regularidad procesal,” es idéntica a la entrada sin inspección. Una regularidad procesal significa que CPB permite entrada en un vehículo y los ocupantes no cometen fraude o indican material falso (mentiras), entonces la entrada constituye legal. Sin embargo, sin registro del […]

Read More keyboard_arrow_right


What is a U Visa?

Category:

A U Visa lets some victims of crimes stay in the United States.  A U Visa allows someone to legally live in the United States for 4 years, they receive employment authorization, and some of their family members (Spouse, Children, Parents, and Siblings) may also be eligible for a U Visa and its benefits as […]

Read More keyboard_arrow_right



Can a K-1 Visa Holder Use Parole in Place to Adjust Status After Marrying Another U.S. Citizen?

To begin, a K-1 Visa is a process for Fiancees to enter the U.S. to marry a Petitioning U.S. Citizen. Failure to marry the Petitioning U.S. Citizen does not allow a K-1 Visa Holder to process the Green Card Application in the United States with USCIS; instead, the filing must be processed at a consulate, […]

Read More keyboard_arrow_right