VAWA Eligibility Requirements for a Parent

VAWA Eligibility Requirements for a Parent are as follows:

  • Qualifying parent/son or daughter relationship:
    • You are the parent of a U.S. citizen son or daughter who is at least 21 years of age when the self-petition is filed, or
    • you are the parent of a U.S. citizen son or daughter who lost or renounced citizenship status related to an incident of domestic violence, or
    • you are the parent of a U.S. citizen son or daughter who was at least 21 years of age and who died within 2 years prior to filing the self-petition.
  • You have suffered battery or extreme cruelty by your U.S. citizen son or daughter.
  • You have resided with the abusive son or daughter.
  • You are a person of good moral character.

Filing Process:

If you meet the required elements of a parent eligible for VAWA, you must complete the Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant. The I-360 process “certifies” the eligibility requirements. If USCIS establishes that all requirements are met, which can take many months to process, the Spouse can receive employment authorization and a Green Card in the Future.

Below are the key points for the I-360 process:

  • You must file the form with the Vermont Service Center (VSC).
  • If you are living abroad at the time of filing the self-petition, you may file Form I-360 if:
    • the abuser is an employee of the U.S. government,
    • the abuser is a member of the uniformed services, or
    • you were subjected to battery or extreme cruelty in the United States.
  • If you are a self-petitioning spouse or child and you meet all filing requirements, you will receive a notice (Prima Facie Determination Notice) valid for 150 days that you can present to government agencies that provide certain public benefits to certain victims of domestic violence.
  • If your Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant  is approved and you do not have legal immigration status in the United States, we may place you in deferred action, which allows you to remain in the United States

Process to receive Employment in the United States

If you have an approved Form I-360, you are eligible to apply to work in the United States.  In addition, if you have been placed in deferred action from an approved Form I-360, you are eligible to apply to work in the United States. To apply to work in the United States, you must file the Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, with the Vermont Service Center.

Also, your children listed on your approved Form I-360, may also apply for work authorization.

If you have any concerns about VAWA, you should speak with a local Immigration Attorney, or you may call Fickey Martinez Law Firm, P.L.L.C. at (910) 526-0066 or email at attorney@fickeymartinezlaw.com.

 

Disclaimer: This Blog is made available by the lawyer or law firm publisher for educational purposes only as well as to give you general information and a general understanding of the law, not to provide specific legal advice. By using this blog site you understand that there is no attorney-client relationship between you and the Blog/Web Site publisher. The Blog should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state.